Development of Comprehensive Direct Synthesis of Unprotected Amines and Amino Acids Using Hybrid Catalyst Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20593867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無保護ケチミン / 無保護アミン / 非天然アミノ酸類 / ハイブリッド触媒 / ワンポット反応 / 無保護アミン・アミノ酸類 / カルボニル化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、窒素上無保護ケチミンの触媒的合成法と無保護ケチミンへの触媒的求核付加反応を基盤として、ハイブリッド触媒系を活用した無保護アミン・アミノ酸類の網羅的な直接合成法を開発することを目的とする。本研究により、合成可能な四置換炭素含有アミン類の構造多様性を飛躍的に向上させ、加水分解を受けにくく強固な三次元構造を構築可能な四置換炭素含有非天然アミノ酸類などの含窒素化合物合成を通じて、環状ペプチドなどの中分子を含む医薬化学研究への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop comprehensive direct synthesis for unprotected amines and amino acids using hybrid catalytic systems based on the catalytic synthetic method for N-unprotected ketimines and the nucleophilic addition reactions to N-unprotected ketimines developed by the principal investigator. As a result, we discovered several one-pot catalytic reactions that did not require the isolation of the intermediate N-unprotected ketimines and succeeded in synthesizing various unnatural amino acid derivatives. We also applied a functional group evaluation kit and clarified information on the compatibility of functional groups to the catalytic synthesis of N-unprotected ketimines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで必要であった中間体の単離精製を行わずとも、様々な無保護の非天然アミノ酸誘導体を合成可能であることを実証することができた。これにより、不要な廃棄物の生成を最小限に抑えることができるようになり、新規触媒反応による非天然アミノ酸誘導体の合成手法を確立することができた。これらの成果は、今後の医薬化学において、より環境調和性に配慮した医薬品候補化合物合成法の開発などに活用されることが期待される。