Development of Novel Catalytic Organic Reactions Using Gaseous Molecule Surrogates for Drug Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20565618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気体 / 分子 / 等価体 / 一酸化炭素 / 二酸化硫黄 / カルボニル化 / スルフィド / 窒素酸化物 / 安全 / 実用的 / 気体分子 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
気体分子等価体から化学反応により生じる気体分子を「存在量の時間制御が可能な単純構造の合成素子」として活用し、創薬探索研究等において安全で利用しやすく応用可能性の高い新規触媒的有機合成手法の開発を行う。気体分子等価体を用いるカルボニル基や酸化段階の異なる硫黄原子および窒素原子の選択的導入反応の開発を目指すとともに、創薬探索研究や機能性分子開発に有用な気体分子等価体の学術的新規性と応用的利用の潜在性を顕示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel catalytic organic reactions applicable to rapid derivatization in drug discovery research using gaseous molecule surrogates that can generate carbon monoxide (CO) and sulfur dioxide (SO2) upon chemical reaction or physical stimulation. In the development of open-air carbonylation reactions using phenyl formate as a CO surrogate, we found that the reversible adduct formation of a base and phenyl formate occurs quickly at the onset of the reaction, contributing to the slowdown of the CO formation process and making the process the rate-determining step in the overall reaction. On the other hand, we have developed a metal-catalyzed formation of symmetrical and unsymmetrical sulfides using iodoarenes and SO2 surrogates. This reaction is the first general synthetic method of sulfides using SO2 surrogates to introduce divalent sulfur atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取扱困難であるがゆえに使用が躊躇されることの多い気体状の化学物質に代わり、これらを化学反応や物理刺激により生成できる取扱容易な固体の「気体分子等価体」と呼ばれる化学物質を用いて、安全性と実用性に優れた新しい化学変換反応の開発を行った。安価で容易に入手可能な気体分子等価体を用いて得られた研究成果は、気体状化合物の新たな反応性の開拓および合成的用途の拡大を実現するものであり、開発した化学反応は有機合成化学において今後さらなる利用が期待される。