Development of Highly Difficult Asymmetric Fluorinations with Anionic Phase-Transfer Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Egami Hiromichi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50553848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ素 / 触媒 / 不斉 / フッ素化 / 不斉反応 / C-H結合 / ジフルオロアルケン / 相間移動触媒 / C-H変換 / C-H官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学研究において非常に関心の高い原子であるフッ素を有機分子に導入する方法として、未だ困難な課題である不斉C-Hフッ素化反応を開発することを本研究の目的とする。本研究では、最近我々が独自に開発したキラル相間移動触媒により構築される反応場にて、遷移金属触媒とキラルアニオンによるC-H結合切断を行い、フッ素化の立体化学制御の実現を目指す。特に金属触媒およびキラル相間移動触媒に相互作用できる基質としてアミド類を中心に検討する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we tried to investigate the asymmetric C-H fluorination with a chiral dicarboxylate phase-transfer catalyst, which was developed by our group and was expected to extend its functionality to have multiple roles as the chiral counter anion of Pd catalyst and as a base unit during C-H activation, our dicarboxylate did not promote the C-H fluorination. Therefore, we designed a new multifunctional chiral carboxylic acid for the C-H fluorination and established its synthetic method. The C-H fluorination was found to proceed under Pd-catalysis with the chiral carboxylic acid.
On the other hand, we have successfully developed the asymmetric fluorocyclization of difluoroalkenes under anionic phase-transfer conditions, where fluorofunctionalizations of electron deficient alkenes are still difficult. To our best knowledge, this is the first report on the asymmetric fluorocyclization of difluoroalkenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいフッ素化合物を供給する方法論の開発は、生命科学研究において重要な継続課題である。しかしながら、最も効率的と考えられるC-H結合のフッ素化に関して、その立体制御を成す一般的な方法論は未だ確立されていない。そのため、C-Hフッ素化反応の立体制御法の開発を目指した本研究は学術的な意義および挑戦性が高い。
本研究で蓄積した知見から、C-Hフッ素化反応のための新たなキラルカルボン酸の基礎デザインを構築することに成功した。今後より洗練された触媒系に昇華することで、キラルフッ素化合物のケミカルスペースが拡充されることが期待できる。