Chemical modification of polypeptides via metal-mediated reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hanaya Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (50637262)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学修飾 / N末端アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / アルドール反応 / 銅イオン / トリプトファン / 銅 / ヨウ素 / ペプチド / 遷移金属イオン / ペプチド結合 / 配向基
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質は多数のアミノ酸がペプチド結合で連結してできた巨大分子である。現在、創薬などの分野で、タンパク質の中の多数あるアミノ酸のうち、特定の位置にのみ薬物などの人工分子を結合する方法(化学修飾法)が必要とされている。本研究では、タンパク質の一番端のアミノ酸(N末端)のアミノ基を足掛かりにすることにより、その近傍のペプチド結合のみを化学修飾する手法を開発する。この手法は、N末端のアミノ基をもつペプチド、タンパク質ならばアミノ酸配列に依らず化学修飾できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioconjugation reactions that enable the incorporation of artificial molecules, such as drugs, into specific amino acids within proteins have been continuously developed to fulfill the growing demand for applications in both industrial settings and fundamental chemical biology research. This study aimed to develop a method for chemically modifying neighboring amino acids using the N-terminal amino group of the protein. As a result of the research, a new chemical modification method for N-terminal amino acids of proteins utilizing a copper ion-mediated aldol reaction was successfully developed. This method was applicable to the preparation of antibody-drug conjugates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、タンパク質中のシステインを標的にした化学修飾法が広く利用されている。しかし、この手法は対象のタンパク質がシステインを持たない場合に適用できない。逆に、同一アミノ酸を複数個含む場合、特定の1箇所のみを化学修飾するのは困難である。一方、N末端アミノ酸はタンパク質に必ず1箇所存在する。そのため、本研究で開発したN末端アミノ酸の化学修飾法は、広範なタンパク質の化学修飾に応用できる可能性がある。