Chemistry of Amide Nitrogen Modification by Fluoro Substituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI RYU  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90453844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミド / フッ素 / 立体構造 / 置換基効果 / アミド結合 / フルオロカーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
アミド結合は多くの医薬品やペプチドの構造に見られる、医薬化学において大変重要な構造単位であり、その構造制御はアミド結合をもつ医薬品において非常に重要な意義をもつ。しかし、アミド化合物の立体構造制御は未だ未知の領域が多く、達成されたとは言い難い。
本研究では、これまでに自分の合成した置換アミド化合物をもとに、特異な性質をもつフルオロカーボンなどフッ素含有置換基を導入したアミド化合物合成法の開発ならびに立体構造特性を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthetic methods for compounds bearing fluorine substituents (fluorocarbons) into amide compounds was established and their structural properties were analyzed. Specifically, synthetic methods for each of the following compounds was developed; (1) amide compounds with multiple bonds as scaffolds for introduction of fluorine, (2) amide compounds with pentafluorophenyl rings, (3) amides with monofluoromethyl groups, (4) amides with difluoromethyl groups, and (5) amide compounds with monofluoromethyl groups. Then, their respective structural characteristics were analyzed in detail using X-ray crystallography, NMR, and DFT calculations. As a result, the electronic repulsion and electron-withdrawing nature of fluorine atoms were found to be significantly influencing the conformation and bond angles of the amide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂溶性向上や代謝安定性などの物性向上を目的に、直近10年で承認された医薬品の2割以上が1つ以上のフッ素原子をもつ。一方でフッ素置換基をアミド化合物に導入した場合の構造特性はそれまで系統的に検討されていなかった。本研究はフッ素をもつアミド化合物の合成法を確立し、その構造特性を明らかとしたことで、医薬化学における化合物デザインに貢献するものと考える。また本研究の遂行においてアミドに多重結合をもつ化合物の構造特性、昇華によりon-off型でスイッチング可能な分子、芳香族求核置換や光によるフッ素芳香族特有の変換反応等、今後の多様な研究展開に繋がる知見が得られた。