Development of bifunctional catalytic antibody aiming at innovative therapeutic drug for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hiroaki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20549068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一二三 恵美  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (90254606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体酵素 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / アミロイドベータ / タウタンパク質 / クリックケミストリー / 2機能性抗体酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)は、認知症を引き起こす原因疾患で最も多い疾患である。ADの有力な原因物質としてアミロイドベータタンパク質(Aβ)とタウタンパク質(タウ)が考えられている。申請者は、ヒト血液中にタンパク質のアミド結合を加水分解する抗体酵素が存在することを発見し、抗体酵素が生体防御に関与している可能性を動物実験で示した。本研究では、これらADの原因タンパク質の凝集を抑制する新規な2機能性抗体酵素を得ることを目的とし、これら分子を用いたADの治療・予防薬へと展開するための創薬研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the elderly population increases, the number of people with Alzheimer's disease is steadily increasing, making the development of treatment and preventive agents an urgent priority. The principal investigator aimed to develop a preventive and therapeutic agent for Alzheimer's disease, a condition for which there is currently no effective treatment and sought to produce catalytic antibodies targeting the causative molecules. An antibody light chain and a mutant form, in which the proline at position 95 of the antibody light chain was deleted, were engineered from an FDA-approved Alzheimer's drug. The hydrolytic activity of these antibody light chains was measured using a synthetic substrate, revealing hydrolytic activity in the mutant. Based on these findings, it was concluded that a catalytic antibody was successfully generated from an antibody drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的な治療薬がないアルツハイマー病の予防・治療薬の創製を目指し、アミロイドβに対する抗体医薬品より軽鎖抗体を作製し、軽鎖抗体より95位のProを除去することにより酵素活性の付与に成功した。抗体医薬品のアミロイド除去機構には、免疫細胞の関与が必要であるが、抗体酵素は単体でアミロイドの除去が可能である。また、抗体酵素1分子はその触媒作用により、生体内の半減期で多くのアミロイドを除去することができる。その結果、既存の抗体医薬に比べ、投与量を大幅に減少させることができる。このことから、抗体医薬品がかかえる副作用や高額な医療費などの問題を解決することが可能であり、社会的意義もあると考えている。