C-H oxidation using nitroxyl-radical catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shohei  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00833170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化反応 / C-H結合 / ニトロキシルラジカル / C-H酸化 / ベンジル・アリルアルコール / シリルエーテル / アルキルエーテル / 選択的酸化 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
TEMPO 等のニトロキシル型触媒によるアルコールの酸化反応は、天然化合物や医薬品の合成に頻繁に用いられる実用性の高い反応である。しかし、本反応のカギは水酸基の求核性が握っているため、アルコール基質以外の酸化への展開が難しい。本研究では、従来のニトロキシル型触媒とは反応形式が異なるヒドリド移動を経由して酸化を引き起こす独自触媒により、まず、ベンジル位のC-H酸化を達成する。その後、高活性な新規触媒を合成し、不活性なアルカンの C-H 酸化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidation of the C-H bond is useful, because it allows for the direct introduction of functional groups to unactivated C-H bond. In this study, the oxidation of both cyclic and acyclic benzylic C-H bonds using a nitroxyl-radical catalyst having two ester groups adjucent to the catalytically active center. For the oxidation of acyclic benzylic C-H bonds, the addition of 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol was found to be effective in accelerating the reaction. In addition, catalysts with a highly electron-deficient active center were synthesized and showed oxidation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発した電子求引基を持つ高活性ニトロキシル型触媒を用いて、α位にヘテロ原子を持たないベンジル位C-H結合の酸化を達成した。また、並行して本触媒によるエーテル類の酸化反応を検討し、シリルエーテルの酸化といった汎用されるニトロキシル型触媒では難しい酸化反応を達成した。ニトロキシル型触媒はその環境調和性の高さから、アルコールの酸化触媒として、天然化合物や医薬品の合成に幅広く利用されている。本研究では、その触媒群の新しい反応性を見出すことができた。