Development of an efficient asymmetric synthetic method for chiral amines bearing a fluoroalkyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shintaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60732956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフルオロアルキル分子 / アミン / 銅触媒 / ラジカル反応 / DFT計算 / フルオロアルキル化 / 触媒 / ラジカル / トリフルオロメチル化 / アジリジン / 不斉合成 / フルオロアルキル化反応 / キラルアミン
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬および農薬の開発において、新規なフルオロアルキル分子の需要が高まっている。炭素骨格へのフルオロアルキル基の導入による動態改善が主な理由として挙げられる。一方、光学活性なアミンは、非常に多くの医薬・農薬に含まれる重要構造である。したがって、フルオロアルキル基を有する光学活性アミン類は、将来の創薬研究において極めて有望である。しかし、その効率的な合成は容易ではなく、特に不斉合成は未だ挑戦的な課題である。本研究では、申請者がこれまでに開発に成功したフルオロアルキル化反応を基盤に、新規な不斉触媒を設計・開発し、フルオロアルキル基を有する多様な光学活性アミン類の効率的合成を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing a novel synthetic method for chiral cyclic amines bearing a fluoroalkyl group through catalytic asymmetric reactions using alkenes as starting materials. I successfully identified a core ligand skeleton for copper catalysts capable of inducing chirality. Additionally, optimization of the reaction conditions, including the use of additives, achieved good enantioselectivity. Furthermore, through experimental and theoretical investigations, a comprehensive evaluation of the structures and reactivities of reactive intermediates, including fluorinated diacyl peroxides and fluoroalkyl radicals, provided significant insights for the further precise design of the target asymmetric reaction. I also found that the ligand influences the reaction mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性な環状アミンは生理活性分子に散見され、合成化学におけるビルディングブロックとしても汎用される重要骨格である。一方、フルオロアルキル基は、主骨格分子の代謝安定性や膜透過性を向上させることが知られており、創薬研究において薬理動態の改善を目的に常套的に導入される官能基である。これらを併せ持つハイブリッド分子は新規な医薬や農薬の開発において有望であるが、その効率的な合成は未だ困難な状況にあった。本研究で得られた成果は解決の糸口となり得る。