Determination of Residual Solvents from Pharmaceutical Formulations using a Needle-Type Extraction Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ueta Ikuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50598688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords残留溶媒 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / パージ・トラップ / 試料前処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では針型の揮発性有機化合物濃縮デバイスを用いて製剤中に含まれる残留溶媒をガスクロマトグラフで分析する新たな分析法を開発する。製剤試料は粉末状にして小型容器に充填し、その容器内に針型デバイスを挿入して気体試料を吸引することで迅速かつ定量的な分析法を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a rapid screening method to determination residual solvents in a tablet formulation using a needle-type extraction device. The tablet formulation was pulverized, and the powdered sample was rapidly inserted into a pipette tip. A needle-type extraction device packed with Carbopack X and a carbon molecular sieve was inserted into the pipette tip, and 100 mL of the gas sample was collected.
In this research, two extraction methods; dynamic extraction and purge-and-trap method were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製剤中の残留溶媒分析は、製剤を接種する人々の健康を守る上で非常に重要であるが、長年にわたり、分析法の改善は行われてきておらず、公定法による分析では長時間の試料前処理操作が必要である。本研究では、従来法よりも極めて短時間かつ簡便に製剤中の残留溶媒を定量分析することが可能であり、本研究で得られた成果は日本国内のみならず、世界中で意義があると考える。