Structural basis for the hepatocyte specific entry and replication mechanisms of hapatitis B virus and structural based drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (60648020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 匡範  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60361606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / タンパク質―タンパク質相互作用 / NMR / 等温滴定型カロリメトリー / in silicoスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) 外殻膜の表面抗原タンパク質(LHBs)は、肝細胞への感染時には肝細胞膜上のタンパク質であるNTCPと結合し、宿主内での増殖時にはHBVのキャプシドを形成するタンパク質であるCpと結合する。そこで本研究は、LHBs―NTCPおよびLHBs―Cpの相互作用様式を原子分解能で明らかにすることで、HBVの肝細胞侵入・増殖メカニズムを解明する。明らかにした立体構造に基づくin silicoスクリーニング、および得られた候補化合物のin vitroアッセイを行うことで、これらのタンパク質-タンパク質相互作用を阻害する中分子合成化合物を探索し、新規作用機序の抗HBV薬を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus enters hepatocyte via the interaction between preS1 region of the envelope protein called large surface protein and NTCP: an HBV receptor specifically expressed in hepatocyte. OHBF-C is a compound that is reported to bind to preS1 and inhibit the HBV infection. In this study, we analyzed the interaction between preS1 and OHBF-C in order to reveal the inhibitory mechanism by OHBF-C.
Isothermal titration calorimetry, NMR, and co-precipitation assay results suggested that OHBF-C and preS1 forms multivalent interaction to aggregate, which lead to the inhibition of the HBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、HBVの外殻膜上の表面抗原タンパク質LのpreS1領域に直接結合し、HBVの感染を阻害する活性を有することが報告されているOHBF-Cの作用機序に関する知見を得た。本研究において明らかにしたpreS1に直接結合するOHBF-Cの結合様式は、単独では特定の立体構造を形成しないために立体構造に基づく分子設計が困難と考えられるpreS1を標的とする高活性な阻害化合物の創製に有用な情報を与える