The physicochemical analysis of amyloid peptide containing D-Asp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA-TATE Naoko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00201955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 異性化アミノ酸 / D-Asp / 線維形成 / 凝集体 / アミロイドβペプチド / アミノ酸の異性化 / マルチリガンド受容体RAGE / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴いタンパク質の代謝は低下し、血液中での滞留時間が長くなり、非酵素的アミノ酸異性化が生じる。アルツハイマー病の疾患原因タンパク質アミロイドβ(Aβ)にも加齢に伴って異性化が起こり、凝集性が高まり、アルツハイマー病の病態・症状を促進させる。本研究では溶液条件(温度、イオン強度、共存する溶質等)に応じて試験管内で生成する様々な異性化Aβの機能特性(凝集能、神経細胞毒性、および血液脳関門に存在するマルチリガンド受容体RAGEとの結合能)を解析し、異性化Aβの組成とこれらの機能特性との相関を系統的に解析し、加齢に伴うアルツハイマー病罹患率上昇におけるAβの「老化」の意味を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid b protein, known as a pathogenic protein for Alzheimer’s disease, reportedly contains stereo chemically isomerized Asp (D-Asp) at three positions (residues 1, 7, and 23) in aged patients: the elevated fibrilization of Amyloid b containing D-Asp is supposed to relevant to promote the progression of Alzheimer’s disease. We characterized Amyloid b that contains D-Asp residues with biophysical approaches, in terms of the structural stabilities of its fibrils and aggregates, the morphologies, and its cross-seeding abilities to induce amyloid fibrils. We found Amyloid b proteins with D-Asp residues elevated fibrilization and aggregation by raising rates in each constituting step for the processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病患者の脳の老人斑を構成している疾患原因タンパク質アミロイドβ(Aβ)内に3箇所、存在するAsp(1位、7位、23位)がD-Aspに異性化していることが見出されたが、これまでその物性・機能の詳細については不明であった。本研究により、生物物理学的な観点から、異性化D-Asp含有Aβが有する物性や機能に関する様々な特性(線維・凝集体構造の安定性と微細形態、及び線維形成プロセス)を明らかにすることができた。この研究成果はアルツハイマー病の予防、及び治療薬の開発に繋がる重要な分子基盤情報となる。