Elucidation of mechanisms underlying lifestyle-related diseases and malignant tumors based on in vivo imaging of scavenger receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hidekazu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70359438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスカベンジャー受容体 / 放射性分子プローブ / CD36受容体 / SPECT/CT / in vivoイメージング / 生活習慣病 / 悪性腫瘍 / in vivo イメージング / CD36 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
生体恒常性の維持に深く寄与するスカベンジャー受容体を標的とし、in vivoイメージング手法を用いて様々な病態におけるその機能を解明するとともに、予防医学・創薬・治療といった幅広い領域への貢献を目指す。
具体的には、スカベンジャー受容体に結合する放射性分子プローブを開発する。さらに、動物に投与後の動態を非侵襲的・定量的に追跡可能な画像撮像装置(SPECT/CT)を活用し、代謝性疾患(生活習慣病)や悪性腫瘍モデルでの当該受容体の機能を明らかにする。また、薬物治療や核医学治療を施した際の効果を判定することで、スカベンジャー受容体が関与する疾患の診断から治療に至る橋渡し研究へと導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidized LDL (oxLDL), which is recognized by scavenger receptors (SR), was labeled with radioiodine and the expression level of SR in tissues was quantitatively evaluated in in vivo/ex vivo studies.
When radiolabeled oxLDL was injected intravenously into normal mice, a characteristic accumulation of radioactivity in brown fat was observed, and CD36, one of SRs, was profoundly involved in this distribution. On the other hand, when using tumor-bearing mice or atherosclerosis model mice, accumulation of radioactivity in the lesion sites was indicated to be dependent on the CD36 expression.
SR directly participates in the removal of waste products, and the breakdown of SR function would be a cause of various diseases. It is expected that quantitative analysis and the development of therapeutic molecules targeting CD36 will lead to the diagnosis as well as prevention of related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪組織がCD36受容体を介して酸化LDLを能動的に取り込むことを明らかにし、同組織が「生体内老廃物の除去」という機能を有している可能性が示された。また、CD36受容体は骨格筋にも発現しているため、「運動が健康の増進に繋がる」という既成概念に対して科学的な根拠を導くことで、老年症候群(サルコペニア)の予防に向けて新たな知見を提供しうる。
さらに、アテローム性動脈硬化の形成や腫瘍の悪性度にCD36受容体が関与していることを示した本研究成果は、生活習慣病や転移性腫瘍の診断に資するものであり、スカベンジャー受容体の発現と各種疾患との関係性を探った点においても学術的・社会的意義が大きいと考える。