A redesigned pulmonary formulation platform: Preparation of carrier particles with advanced alveolar transportability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tozuka Yuichi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50312963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 和紀  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50709516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸入粉末剤 / コンポジット粒子 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 実験計画法 / フィトグリコーゲン / マトリックス / デキストラン / 噴霧凍結乾燥法 / リファンピシン / 粒子設計 / 粒子形態制御 / 肺深部到達性
Outline of Research at the Start
肺深部到達率の極めて高いキャリア微粒子の調製のために、in silico粒子設計技術を組み合わせ、有効性の高い新たなプラットフォーム開発により、市販製剤処方をリデザインする。具体的には、以下の3つの最新アプローチを取り入れた予測精度の高い設計を行う。
(1)実験計画法による処方最適化 ⇔ データマイニングによる最適調製条件改善
(2)in silico評価による肺内部での粒子挙動解析および到達部位予測
(3)調製粒子のin vitro物性評価・形態学的評価とin silico形態学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoglycogen (PyG) was used as a multi-functional additive that enhances pulmonary delivery of drugs. Dry powder inhaler (DPI) formulations of an antitubercular drug, rifampicin, were fabricated by spray drying with PyG. Extra-fine particle fraction (eFPF, the fraction of particles with aerodynamic size <2 μm) is an essential metric to evaluate the deep lung delivery of DPIs. The product of spray-drying has the potential to be applied in DPI formulations regarding its controllable size. By using a design space compiled from response surfaces, the most critical factor controlling inhalation properties was gas flow rate. The fine particle fraction of the porous particle batch reached nearly 60%, whereas in the formulation containing wrinkled carrier particles, eFPF was 25.0%. The inclusion of PyG dramatically improved the inhalation performance of porous and wrinkled powder formulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経肺投与製剤は、薬効の発現が早く、気管支喘息などの肺局所治療だけでなく、全身性疾患治療にも応用可能である。経肺投与製剤のうち、吸入粉末剤は携帯性に優れ、吸入しやすい利点を有するが、現行市販品の製剤処方による吸入粉末剤は気管支までの到達が限度であり、薬物を肺深部炎症部位に直接到達可能なキャリアの開発には至っていない。
薬物と添加剤との間でコンポジット粒子を作製する場合には、粒子径や形状などの粒子物性を制御した粒子設計が課題であり、本研究成果で得られた、医薬品―添加剤による高度肺到達性の可能性を持ったコンポジット粒子作成法は、吸入粉末剤設計の新たな可能性を示している。