Development of targeted lipidomics analysis with accurate determination method and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90549693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロール / 液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析計 / マトリックス効果 / リン脂質 / フルオラスケミストリー / ターゲットリピドミクス / 質量分析 / リピドミクス / 選択的抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、定量の正確性を飛躍的に向上させた脂質分析法(リピドミクス)を開発する。近年のリピドミクス解析の成果により,生体内に存在する脂質類の驚くべき多様性や疾患との関連性などが明らかになりつつある。その一方,多様性が故に脂質分析は容易ではなく,リピドミクス解析分野においては「定量の正確性」という点において学際的研究の余地が十分に残されている。本研究では,独自に開発した抽出技術を用いることによって試料中夾雑成分を選択的に除去することにより,定量の正確性を向上する。先ずは,本法の基礎的条件の確立し,次いで臨床試料のリピドミクス解析を実施して本法の有用性を実証していくこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an accurate method for determining diacylglycerols (DAGs) in human plasma using a fluorous solvent extraction method followed by LC-MS analysis. The lipid mixture in the plasma was extracted using the Bligh-Dyer method, and then, the resulting solution was subjected to fluorous solvent extraction to remove phospholipids via the specificity of fluorous affinity by forming a complex with a perfluoropolyethercarboxylic acid-lanthanum (Ⅲ) salt. The remaining DAGs in the non-fluorous solvent could be directly injected into the LC-MS/MS system. The removal rate of the phospholipids through the fluorous extraction was more than 99.9%; thus, the matrix effect-eliminating analysis of DAGs in human plasma with LC-MS was enabled. Furthermore, the applicability of this method and the possibility of using DAGs as biomarkers were demonstrated by applying this method to human plasma obtained from the major depressive disorder as a related disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジアシルグリセロール類は、種々の疾患との関連が報告されている。しかしながら、生体内には多種多様の脂質類が存在しており(とくにリン脂質の妨害を受けやすいこと)、必ずしも正確な測定を行うことができるとは限らない。そこで本研究では妨害となるリン脂質を選択的に除去することで、ジアシルグリセロール類のLC-MS定量における正確性を担保することとした。実際に、本法をうつ病患者から得られた臨床試料(血液)に適用したところ、その正確な定量値から健常人の有意差を見出すことが可能であった。今後、このような疾患のバイオマーカー測定法として早期診断や治療効果判定などに大きく貢献できることを期待している。