Project/Area Number |
21K06509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 圭祐 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40755972)
森部 久仁一 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50266350)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非晶質 / ナノ粒子 / 吸収性 / 安定性 / 難水溶性薬物 / NMR / cryo-TEM / suspended-state NMR / 運動性 / 界面 / 非晶質ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難水溶性薬物の経口吸収性を最大化する手法として、薬物ナノ非晶質化が注目されている。しかし、薬物ナノ非晶質が水に分散した薬物ナノ非晶質懸濁液の構造は不明な点が多く、特に界面の構造について分子レベルで検討した報告はほぼ皆無である。本研究では、suspended-state NMR法を中心とした各種応用測定法を用いて、薬物ナノ非晶質懸濁液の界面構造を分子レベルで明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structure and molecular state of CyA amorphous nanoparticles in a suspension consisting of a cyclic peptide cyclosporine A (CyA) and a stabilizer poloxamer P407 (P407) were investigated using various analytical methods. Suspended-state NMR could evaluate the difference in the molecular state of the P407 at the solid-liquid interface between amorphous and crystalline drug nanoparticles. It was revealed that P407 was incorporated not only at the solid-liquid interface but also inside the particle. Furthermore, it was found that the amorphous nanoparticles transformed into a crystalline nanoparticles through oriented attachment, which is a non-classical crystallization theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、薬物非晶質ナノ粒子と薬物結晶ナノ粒子の固液界面に存在する界面活性剤の分子状態の違いをsuspended-state NMRにより評価可能であることを示した。また、本研究で観察されたoriented attachmentは、医薬品を問わず有機化合物で観察された報告は皆無であり、CyAなどの中分子薬物ではナノ非晶質の不安定化が従来の低分子薬物のものとは異なるメカニズムで起きる可能性を見出した。本研究から得られた知見は、薬物の製剤化技術として注目を集めているナノ非晶質懸濁液の処方設計効率化・最適化に向けた有用な指針になると期待される。