X-ray crystal structure analysis of double-stranded nucleic acids using host-guest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (60291910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 人工核酸 / 核酸医薬 / DNAナノテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
人工核酸を利用した核酸医薬やDNAナノテクノロジーの開発には、人工核酸が二重鎖を形成したときの立体構造情報はきわめて重要な知見となる。そこで本研究では、人工核酸の種類や塩基配列の変化に対応できるX線結晶構造解析法を確立することを目的とする。このことを利用すれば、立体構造に基づいた合理的な分子設計が可能になるため、革新的な技術が創出されると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional structure of an oligonucleotide containing a cross-linked sugar moiety artificial nucleic acid that suppresses conformational fluctuations in the sugar moiety of the nucleic acid was solved using X-ray structure. Sugar cross-linked artificial nucleic acid (AmNA) with an amide bond, sugar cross-linked artificial nucleic acid (GuNA) with a guanidino group, methyl group introduced into GuNA:GuNA[Me,Me], methyl group and tert-butyl introduced into GuNA :GuNA[Me,tBu] were investigated. The tert-butyl group of GuNA[Me,tBu] was located in the minor groove, forming strong hydrophobic interactions and the presence of additional hydrogen bonds. These structures were responsible for acquiring high affinity with complementary strands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬とは「DNAやRNAの構成成分であるヌクレオチドからなり、化学合成により製造される医薬品」のことを指し、疾患の原因となるタンパク質の発現を抑えたり、スプライシングを制御したりすることで薬効を発揮する。このためには画期的な人工核酸を創製する必要があるが、新たに合成された人工核酸が二重鎖を形成したときの構造を明らかにする視点は欠けており、合理的な分子設計を行うには不十分であった。そこで、本研究では4種類の糖部架橋型人工核酸(計5個)のX線結晶構造を明らかにし、構造が機能に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにした。また、高難度結晶のX線解析を達成するために新たな測定法も導入した。