Project/Area Number |
21K06516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hiromu 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10825110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
照喜名 孝之 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30784574)
金沢 貴憲 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60434015)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 非晶質固体分散体 / 放出制御 / 結晶化抑制 / 難溶解性薬物 / 放出制御製剤 / 電界紡糸 / ヒプロメロース酢酸エステルコハク酸エステル / レオロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、非晶質固体分散体を含み、長期に亘り非晶質状態を維持しつつ薬物放出速度の持続制御を可能とする新規放出制御製剤の技術基盤を確立する。不織布製造技術の電界紡糸法を応用し、ワンステップで、非晶質固体分散体を含む放出制御ナノファイバーを製造することを特徴とする。熱力学的特性に基づいたファイバー中での高分子基剤と薬物との混和性、電界紡糸する高分子基剤溶液のレオロジー特性、調製されるファイバーの三次元表面物性を定量的に捉え、薬物安定性とin vitroでの薬物放出特性との関連性を構築することで、技術基盤を具現化する。また、in vivoでの吸収性評価にて本技術の完成度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to establish a basic technology for a novel controlled-release formulation that contains amorphous solid dispersion and enables sustained controlled drug release while maintaining the amorphous state over a long period. By applying the electric spinning method of nonwoven fabric manufacturing technology, controlled-release nanofibers containing amorphous solid dispersions of poorly soluble drugs were prepared and evaluated. The results suggest that by combining appropriate polymeric substrates, nanofibers can be prepared as sheet formulations that stabilize the amorphous form of poorly soluble drugs in the formulations and enable long-term sustained drug release as well as controllable release rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非晶質固体分散体は難溶性薬物の溶解性を改善する技術として汎用されてきたが、長期間に亘る放出制御製剤への適用は限定的であった。本研究の成果は、従来の製剤では達成できなかった病巣局所への難溶解性薬物の投与を可能にし、治療濃度を長期間に亘って維持する放出制御製剤の創製に繋がるものである。シート状に調製されるナノファイバー製剤は、柔軟性に富むことから、任意の形状に成形可能である。そのため、従来の製剤では留置が難しく、注射での頻回投与を余儀なくされた患者に対して局所投与を可能にする製剤の創製にも繋がる基盤的技術を提供するものである。