Improvement of protein expression by Escherichia coli based on the structure of anti-P2X4 antibody Fab and development of its additional function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshito  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (60315091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 智大  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (30645635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗P2X4抗体 / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質化学 / 大腸菌発現 / 抗体工学 / 大腸菌発現系 / Fab / P2X4受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
低分子化抗体Fabは安定性、抗原親和性が優れており、抗体医薬品の次世代フォーマットとして期待されている。Fabは大腸菌発現から得られたリコンビナントが医薬品にも使われているが、リコンビナントFabは各抗体依存的に発現量が少ないものも多い。そこで我々は大腸菌発現系で調製した可溶性抗P2X4抗体Fabのアミノ酸変異を行い、大腸菌発現量の理論的な改良を目指す。さらに調製したFab を利用し、痛みのターゲット分子であるP2X4受容体の機能抑制を目標とした酵素とのコンジュゲート抗体の調製および評価を行う。また抗体医薬品において問題となっている凝集抑制を目的とした糖鎖付加法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to prepare soluble anti-P2X4 Fab from Escherichia coli without using a time-consuming and laborious refolding system, and found that the amount of soluble Fab recovered increased 6-7-fold in H-S35AFab, where the H-chain Ser35 was mutated to alanine, without altering binding affinity. In this study, we investigated the cause of the increased expression of H-S35AFab by mutating Ser35 in the H-chain, as well as the changes in structure and stability. As a result, we discovered that the expression level of antibody Fab depends on the hydrophobicity of the 35th amino acid side chain of the H-chain, and that stability and expression level are not generally proportional. Additionally, we attempted to prepare functional antibodies by chemically cross-linking mutants of antibody Fab with cysteine and ATP-hydrolysing enzymes, and by adding sugar chains or polyethylene glycols to antibodies to inhibit aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子化抗体Fabは安定性、抗原親和性が優れており、抗体医薬品の次世代フォーマットとして期待されている。Fabは大腸菌発現から得られたリコンビナントが医薬品にも使われているが、リコンビナントFabは各抗体依存的に発現量が少ないものも多い。よってアミノ酸変異を用いて、大腸菌発現量を理論的にコントロールできれば抗体製剤の発展に繋がっていく可能性があると考え、本研究を行った。