Detection of cancer via human skin gas analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yoshika  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50328100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60514388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚ガス / 体臭 / がん / 膵臓がん / 組成 / ガスクロマトグラフ / パッシブ・フラックス・サンプラー / ニューラルネットワーク / 診断 / 非侵襲 / におい / アルデヒド / 生体ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの早期発見は生命予後の改善につながり、遠隔・在宅医療にも適用可能な早期診断法の開発が望まれている。そこで、非侵襲的な生体試料として皮膚から放散される微量生体ガス(皮膚ガス)に着目した。イヌや線虫ががん患者のにおいに反応することが知られており、がんの発症に伴いヒトの皮膚ガス組成は変化すると考えられる。本研究では、がん患者に特徴的な皮膚ガス組成を明らかにし、がんの早期診断に寄与する簡便・非侵襲的な評価方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients exhibit a characteristic body odor composed of various volatile compounds emanating from the skin surface. These volatile compounds collectively form what is known as human skin gas. In our study, we aimed to analyze the human skin gas composition of pancreatic cancer patients using a passive flux sampler methodology. Our goal was to develop a simple and non-invasive method for cancer detection based on skin gas profiles. Notably, the skin gas composition of pancreatic cancer patients differed significantly from that of healthy subjects. We observed remarkable changes in the dermal emission fluxes of metabolic products, including nutrients and exogenous chemicals, as well as odorous aldehydes generated from the oxidative degradation of sebum. Leveraging these findings, we applied an artificial neural network to predict cancer using human skin gas profiles, successfully discriminating between cancer patients and healthy subjects under specific conditions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで実態が不明であったがん患者の皮膚ガス組成を明らかにしたものである。本研究により、がんの罹患により皮膚ガス組成が変化すること、また皮膚ガス組成を生体情報としてパターン認識することにより、がんを評価できる可能性が示唆された。がんの早期発見は生命予後の改善につながる。本研究の成果は、今後需要増加が見込まれる遠隔医療・在宅医療への応用が期待される。