Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by the albumin-mediated hepatic uptake and new development of the mechanistic model to describe the albumin-mediated phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Seiji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊川 峰志  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20281842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルブミン促進取り込み機構 / トランスポーター / アルブミン結合解離促進 / 組織移行性 / 蛍光相関分光測定 / アルブミン結合解離 / 起電性輸送担体 / 滴定型熱量測定 / アルブミン促進肝取り込み / アルブミン解離促進 / 蛍光相関分光測定法 / IVIVE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非結合形基質の輸送を高時間分解で測定すること、熱力学的手法および蛍光相関分子法を用いてアルブミンと細胞膜との相互作用を解析することにより、アルブミン介在輸送促進機構の分子メカニズムの実体を解明する。①アルブミンと細胞表面との相互作用による解離した薬物の輸送機構を速度論的に明らかにする。②熱力学的パラメータの変動に基づいて、アルブミンの構造変化によるアルブミンからの薬物-解離促進のメカニズムを解明する。③アルブミンと細胞表面との相互作用による解離促進の可視化とターゲット分子を同定する。④アルブミンとターゲット分子である様々な輸送担体との相互作用を電気生理学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to elucidate the albumin-mediated uptake mechanism. (1) We established the robust uptake system using heterologous oocyte expression system of various transporters, with which the albumin-mediated uptake can be examined kinetically. By considering the albumin-mediated hepatic uptake with the facilitated-dissociation model, we demonstrated the improvement in the prediction accuracy for the hepatic clearance of highly protein-bound anionic drugs via hepatic uptake transporters. (2) We reported using an isothermal titration calorimetry that bound water molecules might play an important role in substrate binding by a transporter and in the conformational change in the transporter evoked by the release of bound water molecules, in the same manner that the interaction between albumin and the cell surface might be evoked. (3) We are optimizing with fluorescence correlation spectroscopy that a fluorescent probe dissociated on the surface can be monitored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、この現象を説明するモデルとして提唱している、アルブミン-組織細胞の組み合わせに限定しないアルブミン解離促進機構は、アルブミンの持つ生理機能の一つ、即ち、種々の物質と結合してそれらをそれぞれの目的の場所へ効率良く運搬する“カーゴ”としての機能に重要であると考えられる。本研究において明らかにされる分子メカニズムは、結合解離促進をコントロールし、効率良い薬物送達へと新展開させる創薬研究という新たな切り口をもたらすと考えており、本研究は発展性のある研究の一つである。一方、この分子メカニズムのヒト動態予測への応用は、臨床開発において必須なコンセプトの一つになるであろうと予想される。