Enhancement of MALDI ion production based on designing waveform of laser electric field and high voltage pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Medical and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Kennosuke  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMALDI / 質量分析 / イオン再結合 / パルス引き出し / 数値シミュレーション / DHB / CHCA / アスパラギン酸 / 遅延引き出し / TOFーMS / 引き出し電場 / α-シアノ-4-ヒドロキシけい皮酸 / 相爆発 / 飛行時間型質量分析 / レーザー / プロトン化 / プロトン移動反応 / フェムト秒レーザー / YAGレーザー / アミノ酸 / 高電圧パルス / プロトンか化イオン / レーザーパルス波形 / 高電圧パルス波形 / 質量スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
MALDI法は高感度分析法として確立されたといえる.それでも,MALDIではレーザー脱離された試料の99.99%以上は中性のまま観測されないため,継続的な感度向上の取り組みが行われている.主たるアプローチは,脱離された中性種をさらにレーザーによりイオン化する方法である.しかしながら,それはMALDI法というよりも「レーザー脱離ポストイオン化」に近く,「MALDI法の感度向上」という本質的な課題の解決とはならない.そのような背景において,本申請では,MALDI機構に基づいてレーザー波形と高電圧パルス波形をデザインし,MALDI過程自体で起こるイオン生成量の増大およびイオン失活の抑制を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the extraction field on the ion signal intensity in the MALDI method was investigated. It was found that both positive and negative ions decreased with time in a first-order response to the delay time of the extraction electric field. This is considered to be due to the formation of pairs of positive and negative ions in close proximity in the MALDI crystal by laser irradiation, and their neutralization by recombination. Next, when the magnitude of the extraction electric field was varied, the signal intensity increased with the increase in the magnitude of the electric field. The relationship was linear in both log-log plots. This relationship between the electric field and the ion signal was successfully reproduced by constructing a model. Information on the distribution of the distance between the ion pairs generated was also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLADI法は,熱分解しやすい生体分子などを非破壊的に気化し,高感度かつ簡便に質量分析できる方法である.定性分析としてはすぐれている一方,定量性についての評価は容易ではない.それは,MALDIにおけるイオン信号の生成過程が定量的に記述できないからである.本研究では.その中の1つの因子である,生成した正イオンと負イオンの再結合による失活に着目した.MLADIでは,レーザー照射時に生成したイオンの少なくない量が,この再結合により観測される前に消滅していると考えられる.本研究で,再結合がパルス電場の印加デザインを工夫することにより抑制できることが,定量的に示された.今後の高感度化に役立つ知見である.