The use of nucleic acid aptamers as a removable masking agent for the controlled polymer modification of enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sasai Yasushi  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60336633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯野 蒼  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50880481)
近藤 伸一  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90240944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアプタマー / トリプシン / 高分子-酵素複合体 / 酵素阻害剤 / 酵素-高分子コンジュゲート / 酵素ー高分子コンジュゲート / 核酸アプタマー / 酵素 / 高分子修飾酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な機能性高分子が開発され、酵素の修飾に用いられることで酵素の安定性改善や機能付与が可能になっている。一方、高分子による酵素の修飾では触媒活性の低下が回避困難な問題である。本研究では、高分子修飾の際の酵素活性部位の一時的保護剤として核酸アプタマーを利用することで、酵素や高分子の種類を問わず触媒活性を低下させることなく実施可能な新しい酵素の高分子修飾法の開発について検討を行う。また、本方法を医薬品等にも利用されている有用酵素にも適用し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the DNA aptamer of bovine trypsin (Tryp-Apt) can be dissociated from the complex of bovine trypsin and Tryp-Apt at any time by using oligo-DNA (pmDNA) that forms complementary base pairs to Tryp-Apt. The enzymatic activity of Tryp after removal of Tryp-Apt from the complex was approximately 90% of the initial activity, indicating that on-off control of trypsin activity can be achieved by combining Tryp-Apt and pmDNA. In addition, the docking simulation results suggested that Tryp-Apt covers around the active site of bovine trypsin. These results suggest that Tryp-Apt can be used as a reversible masking agent to protect the active site of bovine trypsin. We therefore examined polymer modification of bovine trypsin in the presence of Tryp-Apt. The enzyme activity was higher than that of the modification in the absence of Tryp-Apt, indicating that Tryp-Apt acts as an effective protecting agent of the active site during chemical modification of bovine trypsin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素をはじめとするタンパク質が医薬品開発をはじめ様々な分野で応用されている。一方、タンパク質はしばしば安定性に問題を持っており、その改善法の一つに水溶性高分子による修飾がある。一方、タンパク質の化学修飾では、活性の低下がしばしば認められる。本研究の成果は、アプタマーが酵素の活性部位の保護剤として有効であること、そして、アプタマー存在下で酵素の高分子修飾を行うことで酵素活性部位が保護され、高分子修飾による酵素の活性低下を軽減できること、を明らかにしている。これらは、アプタマーを利用した新しいタンパク質修飾法に関する有益な知見を提供するものである。