Development of an ultra-sensitive electrochemiluminescence immunoassay using multiple particle binding-ionic liquid nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takegami Shigehiko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70298686)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ナノ粒子 / 電気化学発光 / イムノアッセイ / リポソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性疾患の早期治療には超早期診断が必要不可欠です。そのためには,その疾患に関連する物質を生体試料中より発見する超高感度分析システムの開発が必要となります。本研究課題では,難治性疾患の診断において実用性のある超高感度電気化学発光イムノアッセイ(ECLIA)法を構築するため,イオン液体ナノ粒子(ILNP)を複数個結合させた多粒子結合ILNP(MPB-ILNP)の開発とMPB-ILNP-ECLIA法の生体試料への応用を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an ultrasensitive electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (ECLIA) method, the ILNP-ECLIA using ionic liquid nanoparticles (ILNP) was developed. The calibration curve for a model analyte, avidin (AVI), had a good linearity over the AVI concentration range of 1 to 10 μM. Although the ILNP-ECLIA is slightly low in the sensitivity, it has the advantage of being able to observe ECL in their particle state, and therefore it has been demonstrated that it may be possible to perform immunoassays easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したイオン液体ナノ粒子(ILNP)を用いた電気化学発光イムノアッセイ(ILNP-ECLIA)法は、粒子状態で電気化学発光(ECL)を観測できるという点が、本研究成果の学術的意義である。また、ILNP-ECLIA法は原理的には一般的なイムノアッセイ系を用いているため、分析可能なバイオマーカーの適用範囲が広い。したがって、種々の難治性疾患に関与するバイオマーカーを測定できるため、難治性疾患の超早期診断につなげることができるという点が本研究成果の社会的意義である。