Development of near infrared cyanine dyes controlled by ring closing-opening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Akira  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00758980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 健介  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光 / 近赤外 / シアニン / ジアミン / 蛍光色素 / シアニン色素 / 開環閉環 / 近赤外蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、従来達成困難であった、単独で蛍光on-off制御機能を有する近赤外蛍光シアニン色素の創製を目的とする。本研究の最大の特徴は、近赤外蛍光シアニン色素に対してジアミン構造を用いたスピロ閉環-開環システムを導入することで、中性条件において消光-蛍光状態をコントロールする点である。本研究の課題を順次達成することで創製した分子が①保護基の脱保護により近赤外蛍光応答が可能 ②収束的合成により多様な誘導体合成が迅速に可能 ③設計容易な近赤外蛍光プローブへの応用が可能 となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized and evaluated cyanine dyes containing diamines to develop new novel fluorescent molecules possessing a ring-closing-ring-opening system similar to that of fluorescein and rhodamine. Cyanine dyes containing N,N'-dimethylpropanediamine were found to exhibit changes in structure and fluorescence response according to changes of pH. Furthermore, by utilizing the byproduct obtained with N.N'-dimethylethylenediamine, a new structural transformation reaction with a unique mechanism was found, and a new fluorescent dye was successfully obtained.
This system is expected to be applied to fluorescent probes in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光プローブは目的とする被験物質を可視化することができるため、新規蛍光プローブの開発は生命現象を解明するために広く用いられる重要な研究課題である。
本研究では、従来より蛍光プローブに広く用いられているフルオレセイン類に特有の性質をシアニン色素へと導入することにより、従来とは異なる仕組みにより蛍光応答を示すシアニン型の蛍光プローブへの応用が期待される。
本研究を基にさらに新たな機能を持つ蛍光分子が創製されることで、プローブへと利用可能な蛍光分子の選択肢が増え、バイオイメージング分野においても貢献できるものとなる。