Exploring environmental factors determining the age-dependent development of ATTR amyloidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70555755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 弘志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
山中 邦俊  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (90212290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスサイレチン / レドックス / 加齢 / 線虫 / アミロイドーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会の到来とともに神経疾患関連のアミロイドーシスの重要性はさらに増しており、治療薬の開発のみならず、健康寿命を延ばすために予防戦略の構築が切望されている。ATTRアミロイドーシスはトランスサイレチン(TTR)が加齢に伴いアミロイド線維を形成して発症するが、加齢がどのようなメカニズムで発症に影響を及ぼすかは不明である。本研究では、加齢依存的な細胞外環境の酸化還元(レドックス)バランスの変化がATTRアミロイドーシスの発症を制御するか明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATTR amyloidosis is an incurable disease, as it is triggered by the accumulation of amyloid derived from normal or mutant transthyretin. Although aging is a risk factor for the disease, the molecular mechanism underlying age-related amyloid formation remains largely elusive. In this study, we utilized C. elegans as a model organism to explore the potential link between changes in the extracellular redox balance and the formation of amyloid in aging individuals. We have developed new strains of ATTR amyloidosis models that enable the monitoring of amyloid formation through luminescence or fluorescence measurements. As a result, we found that TTR can form a dimer through a disulfide bond as it ages, producing toxic protein aggregates in the body. These results suggest that oxidative stress associated with aging might be a key trigger for amyloidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATTRアミロイドーシスの発症を制御する環境要因の同定は長年の懸案であったが、発症に至るまでの分子的背景の全容が未解明であったため研究が進んでいなかった。本研究は,申請者がこれまでに同定していたTTRのジスルフィド結合二量体形成を介した凝集化に着想を得て,加齢に伴うレドックス恒常性の破綻がアミロイド形成を誘導する分子メカニズムをモデル生物を用いて明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。本研究の成果はレドックスバランスの正常化を標的としたATTRアミロイドーシスの発症予防法の開発へと発展する点で重要であり、健康寿命の延伸に貢献することが期待できる。