Regulation of innate immune responses through acyl-chain structures of gangliosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2024)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hirotaka  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (40774279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 炎症 / 細胞死 / ガングリオシド / CASP4 / 多量体 / パイロトーシス / 自然免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症は、Toll様受容体4(TLR4)などの自然免疫受容体の活性化によって引き起こされ、メタボリックシンドロームを含む多様な疾患の発症に関与する。これまでに申請者は、①血清中や脂肪組織のスフィンゴ糖脂質:ガングリオシドGM3がTLR4に作用することで慢性炎症を引き起こすこと、②その作用はGM3に含まれる脂肪酸(アシル鎖)の化学構造(鎖長や不飽和度)の違いによって調節を受けることを見出している。本研究課題では、異なるアシル鎖構造を持つGM3が体内で産生されるメカニズム、さらにTLR4を活性化して慢性炎症へと導くメカニズムを、分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Toll-like receptor (TLR) and caspase (Casp) families are involved in chronic inflammation, which strongly promotes cancer, metabolic syndrome, and other inflammatory disorders. We found that GM3 ganglioside, a glycosphingolipid, acts as an endogenous ligand for lipopolysaccharide receptors, such as TLR4. The regulatory mode of action depends on the acyl chain structure of the ceramide, i.e., the length and degree of fatty acid desaturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん、敗血症、重度のメタボリックシンドロームなどの炎症性疾患は、現代の医学・医療における重要な疾患であるとともに、未だ完治に向けた治療法の確立には至っておりません。本研究の成果は、炎症性疾患の背景にある、未知のメカニズムに焦点をあて、その一端を新たに明らかにしたものです。本研究の成果や、今後の研究の発展により、新たな治療法や診断法の開発につながることが期待されます。