the neural basis underlying the social behavior of chicks regulated by serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinji  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60398740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセロトニン受容体 / セロトニン / ニワトリ / 社会行動 / アミグダラ / ニワトリヒナ
Outline of Research at the Start
セロトニンは、ヒトの社会行動と関連する。しかし、セロトニンがどのような神経機構を調節し、社会性の形成と関わるのか明らかではない。申請者は、社会行動に関わる哺乳類の脳領域と相同な鳥類の脳領域で、セロトニン受容体サブタイプが選択的に発現することを発見した。そこで、セロトニンによるこの脳領域の調節が、鳥類の社会行動の調節に重要な役割を果たすと考えた。本研究では、これらセロトニン受容体のサブタイプに注目し、鳥類の社会行動の基盤となる神経回路を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, Serotonin (5-HT) plays an important role in the regulation of many mental states and the processing of emotion. Serotonergic neurons in the central nervous system, including the dorsal raphe (DR) and median raphe (MR) nuclei, are spatially clustered in the brainstem and provide ascending innervation to the entire forebrain and midbrain. Serotonergic neurons have different cellular characteristics, developmental origin, connectivity, physiology, and related behavioral functions. However, correspondence between the raphe nuclei of birds and mammals is poorly understood. We showed that the expression pattern of 5-HT receptors in the serotonin neurons of chick DR and MR may vary, suggesting heterogeneity among and within the serotonin neurons of the DR and MR in the chick brainstem. Our findings will facilitate a good understanding of the correspondence between bird and mammalian raphes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セロトニンは、脊椎動物と無脊椎動物の種を超えて保存された神経伝達物質である。哺乳類では、セロトニンは本能、情動、認知機能など様々な機能に関与し、特に、社会環境からの刺激による社会行動を調節する。しかし、哺乳類の社会行動の基盤を成す神経機構はよく分かっておらず、自閉症スペクトラム障害などの疾患で、社会性欠如に対する治療法の合理的開発が制限されているのが現状である。鳥類ではセロトニン受容体の複数のサブタイプが存在するが、社会行動に関与するサブタイプは分かっていなかった。本研究により、セロトニン受容体のサブタイプに注目し、鳥類の社会行動の基盤となる神経回路を知る手がかりが得られる可能性がある。