NASH induced-liver fibrosis was mediated by the disruption of circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taira  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20597398)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNASH / 線維化 / 体内時計 / Bmal1 / 体内時計システム
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は、肥満や2型糖尿病を背景に肝線維化を伴って発症する進行性肝疾患であり、近年、その有病率が急速に増加している。肝線維化の進展度は、NASHの予後と強い相関性を示すが、肝線維化の進展メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。そのような中、申請者はNASH発症に伴う肝臓の体内時計システムの変調が肝線維化を増悪化させる可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、肝臓の実質細胞である肝細胞の体内時計システムが消失したマウスを用いて、NASH発症に伴う肝線維化の増悪化メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the development of NASH and exacerbation of fibrosis by using hepatocyte-specific deletion of the clock gene BMAL1 (HKO) mice. The diurnal variation in liver injury, inflammation, and fibrosis were higher during light hours and lower during dark hours in Control mice fed a NASH-inducing diet. However, those diurnal variation were not observed in HKO mice. Moreover, the diurnal variation in NASH fibrosis was implicated in TGFβ1 protein expression. Furthermore, HKO mice showed exacerbated progression to NASH-induced hepatocarcinoma. These results indicate molecular clock system mediated by BMAL1 is associated with the development of NASH and exacerbation of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHは、肥満や2型糖尿病を背景に線維化を伴って発症し、肝硬変、肝がんへと進展する代謝性疾患であり、近年、その有病率が増加している。線維化の進展は、NASHの予後と強い相関性を示すが、線維化の機序については未知な部分が多い。近年、生活習慣の変化に伴う体内時計の変調が代謝性疾患発症リスクとして注視されている。本研究成果は、体内時計の変調に起因した線維化の新たなメカニズムを示す知見である。