| Project/Area Number |
21K06544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kofuji Satoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (00508153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝臓 / 脂肪化 / 加齢 / 老化 / アフリカメダカ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢依存性の疾患研究は、高齢社会となった現代では急務となっている。近年、加齢依存的な脂肪性肝疾患が報告された。しかしながら、その詳細な病態および発症機構はほとんど不明である。そこで本研究ではこれらを明らかにすることを目的としている。老化研究で注目されているアフリカメダカをモデル生物として、加齢が引き起こす肝臓の変化を組織学的、遺伝学的、そして生化学的に解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the advent of a satiation period and an aging population, the fatty liver has become a growing problem. Interestingly, age-dependent fatty liver has also been reported. Since fatty liver disease can develop fibrosis, which can lead to severe disease progression to cirrhosis and hepatocarcinoma, there is an urgent need to elucidate the pathogenesis of this disease. In this study, age-dependent diseases were analyzed using the African turquoise killifish, a model organism that has attracted attention in aging research because of its half-life span. From histological analysis of the liver, we found that African killifish livers develop fatty liver after hatching, that accumulated lipids disappear with aging, and that, conversely, fibrosis develops. These results suggest that the African killifish is a useful model for fatty liver analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢社会である現代社会においては、加齢に伴う疾患の予防法または治療法の開発が急務である。本研究は加齢依存的な肝疾患の新たな治療法確立のための基盤研究である。そのため、 本研究を発展させることで学問的だけではなく、将来的にQuality of Lifeを高めることにも繋がりうる。