| Project/Area Number |
21K06550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大藏 直樹 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60349256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | シアリダーゼNEU1 / シアリダーゼ阻害薬 / 肝細胞脂肪滴 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪分解調節 / アディポサイトカイン / シアリダーゼ阻害剤 / 3T3-L1白色脂肪細胞 / 炎症性アディポサイトカイン / 3T3-L1脂肪細胞 / DANA / C9-BA-DANA / 肝細胞の脂肪滴形成・退縮 / シアリダーゼ阻害活性阻害剤 / ZANA / 脂肪分解 / NEU1シアリダーゼ / ぺリリピン1 / 脂肪分解制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪組織は、脂肪の貯蔵と分解により体内の脂質ホメオスタシスに働いている。このため、脂質代謝の異多様な細胞機能をもつ糖鎖分解酵素シアリダーゼ(NEU1)が、脂肪組織においてアディポカインの分泌と脂肪分解を調節し、NEU1発現の異常は肥満の病態に関連することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、脂肪分解の中心的役割を果たす脂肪滴表面結合タンパク質ペリリピン1の糖鎖修飾におけるNEU1の重要性を明らかにし、脂肪分解調節の新規メカニズムを解明する。さらに、脂肪分解の促進や抗肥満作用をもつNEU1阻害物質を探索する。これらにより、脂質代謝に関連する様々な疾患の予防や治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sialic acid derivatives are expected to be a new material for pharmaceuticals because of their diverse bioactivities with a good balance of water-soluble and fat-soluble portions. In this study, we analyzed sialidase NEU1, a glycosyltransferase that regulates various cellular functions, for its involvement in the regulation of lipid metabolism in adipose tissue and liver. The results showed that inhibition of sialidase NEU1 promotes lipolysis in white adipocytes and suppresses the secretion of inflammatory cytokines, and that in hepatocytes it promotes lipid droplet regression, indicating the importance of sialidase NEU1 in lipid metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シアリダーゼ(Neuraminidase;NEU)NEU1の破綻は、がん、糖尿病、アルツハイマー病などの発症に深い関連を持つことが報告されているが、脂質代謝調節への関与に関する詳細は未だ明らでない。そこで、NEU1の脂質代謝調節への関与とそのメカニズムを解明することにより、肥満の予防や治療に新たな方策を導く可能性につながるものと考えらる。また、NEU1の阻害活性をもつ天然由来化合物の探索により、抗肥満作用をもつ新たな機能性食品の開発などの発展が期待される。