Application to elucidate the function of targets for novel anti-tuberculosis drugs and to develop detection kits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Taku  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70398246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 浩平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (80346808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結核菌 / 構造解析 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 創薬 / X線結晶構造解析 / 相互作用 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では海洋海綿より抽出された低分子化合物Agelasine DおよびHalicyclamine Aの抗結核作用に着目し、これら化合物のターゲット分子としてそれぞれ同定されたBCG3185cとBCG2664について、相互作用解析を中心とした原子レベルでの機能解析を行うことで、創薬研究を指向した作用機序に関する研究基盤を構築する。本研究課題によって上記タンパク質を標的とする新規化合物の創製は、既知の薬剤とは異なる新規な作用機序で抗結核作用の効果を示すため、蔓延が懸念される多剤耐性結核菌への有効性が期待されるほか、検出試薬への応用展開も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish a foundation for drug discovery by conducting structural analyses of the target proteins of two compounds, AgeD and HaliA, which are expected to exhibit novel mechanisms against drug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
We managed to obtain BCG3185c, a target of AgeD, with sufficient amount for crystallization; and achieved a structural analysis at a resolution of 1.8 angstroms. While, obtaining a structure of a complex with AgeD was challenging. Finally, we performed docking simulations with the solved BCG3185c structure and presented the binding mode of AgeD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、現在、社会的に問題となっている薬剤耐性結核菌に対し、新たな創薬基盤となる化合物の作用機序の解明を目指した社会的に意義深い研究である。
今回、結核菌に作用することが分かっているAgeDに対し、その標的タンパク質であるBCG3185cの構造を初めて明らかとした点は学術的な意義として極めて大きく、さらに結合様式についてもドッキングシミュレーションによって提唱できたことは、今後の新規抗結核薬の創製に向けた基盤となることが期待でき、本研究領域の発展は公衆衛生学的な面において社会的に極めて意義がある。