Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of suppression of melanoma tumor formation by tyrosinase degradation-inducing compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hideaki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 亮太  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10881906)
藤井 佑樹  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80610063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノソーム / メラニン / メラノーマ / チロシナーゼ / リソソーム / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / メラノサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではチロシナーゼ分解誘導化合物のメラノーマに対する抗腫瘍効果とその分子メカニズムを明らかにし、新規メラノーマ治療薬の創出を目指して研究を行う。我々はこれまで新規美白剤の開発を目的に、メラノサイトにおけるチロシナーゼ分解を誘導する化合物について研究を行ってきた。本研究ではこれらチロシナーゼ分解誘導化合物のメラノーマ治療薬への応用の可能性について検討することを目的とする。このようなメラノーマ治療薬は、その作用機構は従来の治療薬とは異なるため、前述の分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と併用での相乗効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B16 melanoma was implanted subcutaneously into mice to form a tumor, and three types of tyrosinase degradation-inducing compounds were administered intraperitoneally to evaluate the antitumor effect, but no compounds were found that showed a significant effect. There might be unknown problems with experimental techniques. We have to discuss this matter with collaborators and resume experiments as soon as possible.
We were the first in the world to discover that membrane-bound ubiquitin ligase RNF152 is a novel pigment regulatory factor, and it was published in Membranes (IF=4.2). It was also published as the research thesis of co-experimenter Ryota Ueda, a graduate student.Together with collaborators, we continued research on the antiviral activity of ubiquitin ligase MARCH8, and the results were published in Cells (IF=6.0).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではチロシナーゼ分解誘導化合物のメラノーマ治療薬への応用の可能性について検討を行った。このようなメラノーマ治療薬は、その作用機構は従来の治療薬とは異なるため、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と併用での相乗効果が期待できる。また、我々が報告した膜結合型ユビキチンリガーゼRNF152を標的としたメラニン合成調節化合物や、先述したチロシナーゼ分解誘導化合物の開発に繋がる可能性を秘めている。