Research on the development of a malaria vaccine based on licensed viral vectors for protection against infection and prevention of transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iyori Mitsuhiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20608351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / ワクシニアウイルス / AAV / PfCSP / Pfs25 / 免疫 / 感染試験 / ウイルスベクター / 感染防御 / 伝播阻止 / 抗体 / T細胞 / マウス / 免疫応答 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアは世界中で年間2億人の感染者と約40万人の死者を出す重大な感染症である。長年の研究にもかかわらずマラリアワクチンの開発は遅れており、新しいワクチンの開発が望まれている。本研究では、過去に認可を受けた安全で有効なウイルスワクチンをもとにして、新しいマラリアワクチンの開発を行う。具体的には、人用ワクチンを評価可能な動物実験モデルを利用することで、開発したワクチンの有効性と持続性を検証し、ワクチンの臨床応用に向けた基礎的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our improved LC16m8d2- and AAV-based malaria vaccine developed in this study successfully expresses PfCSP and Pfs25 antigens simultaneously and induced a high level of long-term immune response (especially humoral immune response) in mice. In addition, immunization with this vaccine in mice provided 90%~100% protection against sporozoite infection and 99.9% transmission blocking efficacy. Since this vaccine uses an existing licensed viral vaccines as the viral vector, together with the above research results, the potential for practical application of this vaccine was emphasized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、過去に日本人に接種されたワクチンや、現在国内で遺伝子治療用に使用されているウイルスをもとに、遺伝子組換えによって新たにマラリアワクチンを開発した。動物実験の結果、ワクチンを接種したマウスは約100%の確率でマラリアの感染を免れ、さらに、マラリア感染していた場合でもマラリア原虫を蚊に伝染させることはなかった。ワクチンによる予防が難しいマラリアに有効であったことから、標的を国内外で流行している感染症に変更することで有効なワクチン開発が可能であると想定され、国産ワクチン開発の可能性が示された。