Efficient identification of low-frequency gene mutations that favor cancer growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINO Nobumasa  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんゲノム / タンパク質立体構造 / タンパク質間相互作用 / クロスリンク / 人工アミノ酸 / KEAP1 / 遺伝子変異 / 光クロスリンク
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム変異の90%以上は機能未知の低頻度変異が占めているが,これらの変異とがんとの関連を明らかにする戦略は確立されていない.そこで,がんゲノム低頻度変異がタンパク質間相互作用に及ぼす影響を迅速に評価し,がん生育に有利に働く変異を効率よく同定する.
本研究では,①タンパク質構造上の変異集積領域に着目することでがん変異により異常をきたす相互作用を見出すことができるか?②がん変異による相互作用異常は実際にがん細胞の生育に影響を与えるのか?という2つの問いに答えることにより,低頻度変異とがんとの関連をタンパク質間相互作用異常の観点から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between aberrant protein-protein interactions caused by low-frequency cancer mutations and cellular functions was investigated, with the objective of identifying low-frequency mutations that favor cancer growth. It was demonstrated that low-frequency cancer mutations on the surface of KEAP1 protein found in cancer patients attenuate its interaction with Rab8a. However, stable expression of the KEAP1 mutant did not significantly affect cell proliferation and tumor growth. On the other hand, suppression of KEAP1 expression enhanced proliferation of cancer cell lines, and this enhancement was canceled by suppression of Rab8a expression. These results suggest that KEAP1 suppresses Rab8a's ability to promote cell proliferation, but that the weakening of its interaction with Rab8a by the KEAP1 point mutation is not significant enough to affect cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんゲノム変異大部分を占める低頻度変異とがんとの関連を明らかにする戦略は確立されておらず、新たな治療標的の探索は進んでいない。我々は、独自手法によりがん低頻度変異により異常をきたすKEAP1-Rab8a間相互作用を同定した。KEAP1点変異による細胞増殖や腫瘍生育への影響はみられなかったものの、KEAP1がRab8aの腫瘍増殖促進を抑制する結果が得られた。本結果は、KEAP1とRab8aが属するそれぞれの蛋白質間相互作用ネットワークのクロストークを示すものであり、KEAP1の発現低下が見られるがんに対して、Rab8aもしくはその下流の因子が新たな治療標的となる可能性を示している。