Exploration of molecular target therapy for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yanagsawa Kiyoshi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20372112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / プロテオミクス / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
有効な標準的治療法が確立されていない難治性腫瘍である悪性胸膜中皮腫は、革新的な分子診断・治療法の開発につながる基礎的な知見が渇望されている。研究代表者は、これまでに臨床試料を用いたクリニカルプロテオミクス解析とそれに引き続く分子生物学的解析を実施しており、悪性胸膜中皮腫組織と細胞株の両者で高頻度に過剰発現するタンパク質を複数同定するとともに、腫瘍細胞の増殖への関与についても明らかとしてきている。本研究課題では、既に同定済みの候補分子群が担うシグナル伝達経路の詳細解明を通じて、革新的な分子標的医療開発の基盤構築を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pulmonary mesothelioma is a form of tumor that develops from the protective lining that covers the lung and usually caused by exposure to asbestos. We identified that CKAP4 is up-regulated in malignant pleural mesothelioma and further analyses revealed detailed molecular mechanism of CKAP4 which regulates phosphorylation of various signaling molecules. We also investigated molecular function of OSF2, of which we found high expression in malignant pleural mesothelioma, and identified cluster of phosphorylated proteins regulated by OSF2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が悪性胸膜中皮腫特異的タンパク質として同定したCKAP4とOSF2は、分子標的治療開発が立ち遅れている当該腫瘍の増殖能の維持に深く関与しており、その下流のシグナル伝達経路には、様々なリン酸化タンパク質の存在が明らかとなってきていた。これらのシグナル伝達経路の構成タンパク質は、分子標的治療開発へと発展する可能性を有する重要な候補分子群であり、これまでに得た知見により、悪性胸膜中皮腫細胞の特性維持に重要な機能を有する治療標的候補が明確なものとなり、化合物のスクリーニング系構築など将来的な治療法開発の基盤が確立されたものと考えられる。