Neuronal cell function changes associated with methylmercury-induced variations in redox regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Unoki Takamitsu  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00742868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 超硫黄分子 / レドックスバイオロジー / サルフェン硫黄 / レドックスホメオスタシス / 活性イオウ分子
Outline of Research at the Start
メチル水銀 (MeHg) 曝露による神経系への毒性機序の探究において生体のレドックス(酸化還元)変動は不可欠の概念である。本研究はタンパク質のレドックス制御におけるサルフェン硫黄の役割とMeHg曝露によるその変動に着目し、MeHgによる毒性および防御機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toxicity of methylmercury (MeHg) is believed to involve the modification of thiol groups in cellular proteins. Recent studies suggest that the supersulfidation of protein thiol groups has an aspect of protein function regulater. However, the exact effects of MeHg exposure on protein supersulfidation are poorly understood. We examined the alterations in protein supersulfidation in neurons following exposure to MeHg and identified several proteins that exhibited reduced supersulfidation. This indicates that specific proteins may be reduced in supersulfidation by MeHg in neurons. Further study is required to understand the impact of these changes on MeHg toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国はメチル水銀 (MeHg) による公害として水俣病を経験し、多大な爪痕を残した。現代も環境中で微生物の活動により産生されるMeHgが生物濃縮を介し魚介類へ蓄積される。人々は日常的にこれを摂取するため、MeHgによる健康影響は世界的な懸念事項であり、その毒性機序の解明は重要な研究課題である。MeHgによる生体影響の引き金となる機序の解明を目指して、MeHg曝露神経細胞中のタンパク質における超硫黄化の変動を解析した。その結果、本実験条件下において特異的なタンパク質の超硫黄化が減少した。この変動がもたらす細胞機能変化を探求することはMeHg毒性機序の理解につながると期待される。