Drug Discovery of Novel Small-Molecule Antagonists for Nr4a1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Ichiro  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNr4a1 / 低分子拮抗薬 / 癌性疼痛 / 抗癌作用 / アロディニア / 核内受容体 / 骨腫瘍 / 機械的アロディニア / 誘導体合成 / 神経障害性疼痛 / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のところ,癌も疼痛も同時に抑えるような薬は存在しない。癌細胞の増殖と疼痛に関与する共通分子として核内受容体Nr4a1を同定した。本研究では,申請者がすでに開発した新規Nr4a1小分子拮抗薬が,癌と癌の痛みを同時に抑えるようなこれまでにない薬になるかどうか,癌性疼痛モデルマウスを用いて検討するとともに,その抗癌・鎮痛作用メカニズムについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate whether the Nr4a1 small-molecule antagonist (Compound A) has both anticancer and analgesic effects, we evaluated it in a mouse model of cancer pain induced by transplantation of cancer cells into the femur. When Compound A was administered to this mouse model, both antitumor and analgesic effects were observed. However, the effects were partial, so we conducted synthetic research on more potent Nr4a1 small-molecule antagonists and succeeded in obtaining a new compound, A-15. Compound A-15 showed better antitumor and analgesic activity than compound A in a mouse model of cancer pain, suggesting that Nr4a1 antagonists may be compounds with both antitumor and analgesic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗癌薬には骨髄抑制や嘔吐,下痢などの強い副作用が伴う。また癌患者の70%近くが経験する癌性疼痛に対して使用されるオピオイド鎮痛薬にも,呼吸抑制や嘔吐,便秘など副作用が伴う。したがって,一つの薬で癌も痛みも抑え,かつ従来の抗癌薬・鎮痛薬の副作用を回避できる薬が開発できれば,癌や癌性疼痛,薬の副作用に苦しむ患者を救う画期的な治療薬となる可能性がある。本研究で開発した新規Nr4a1拮抗薬は,骨癌性疼痛モデルマウスにおいて抗癌作用と鎮痛作用を併せ持つことが明らかとなった。癌と癌の痛みに苦しむ患者にとって新たな治療の選択肢となるかもしれない。