Project/Area Number |
21K06576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitaoka Shiho 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00545246)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ストレス / 鉄 / IL-6 / 脾臓 / 炎症 / 2121 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画では、(1)慢性ストレスが鉄欠乏性貧血を誘導する分子機序を調べ、(2)鉄剤投与が抑うつ行動を増悪する神経回路を調べ、(3)脳または末梢の鉄代謝制御による行動変化への影響を調べ、(4)神経活動操作による鉄代謝制御への影響を調べる。以上により、ストレスによる鉄代謝異常誘導のメカニズムと脳機能変化との関連を解明する。さらに、ストレス病態における鉄代謝を介した脳末梢連関の可能性に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prolonged and excess stress induces various dysfunctions in our body, leading to the development and exacerbation of diseases. In this study, we focused on anemia induced by chronic stress. We found that chronic stress induces iron deficiency anemia and interleukin-6 (IL-6), one of the inflammatory cytokines, is involved in reducing serum iron in mice. Although it is well-known how IL-6 induces anemia, chronic stress induces it through a different mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育機関に勤務する医師の中には、ストレスが原因で貧血の症状を呈する学生が存在すると推測されていた。本研究成果では、ストレスによる血清鉄の減少を鉄補充では改善できないことも示している。つまり、安易にサプリメントなどで鉄を摂取しても治療効果が得られない。つまり、ストレスによる貧血の治療には適切な方法を選択する必要があることを示唆している。