Regulation of alpha-synuclein aggregation and propagation by RNA G-quadruplexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Yasushi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (70756121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA グアニン四重鎖 / α-Synuclein / 液-液相分離 / ゾル-ゲル相転移 / 神経変性 / α-シヌクレイン / 液-液相分離 / 核酸高次構造 / グアニン四重鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体病は病原性 α-シヌクレインが凝集・伝播することで進行する脳アミロイドーシスである。その全容は未だに不明であり、根本的な治療薬はない。申請者はα-シヌクレインが特殊な核酸高次構造である RNA グアニン四重鎖に強く結合することを見出した。本研究では、α-シヌクレイン凝集・伝播機構における RNA グアニン四重鎖機能解明を目指す。加えて、グアニン四重鎖結合性リガンドの薬効を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative disorders with Lewy bodies are progressive brain amyloidosis caused by the aggregation and propagation of pathogenic α-synuclein (α-Syn). The mechanism underlying neurodegeneration by α-Syn aggregation is still unknown, and then there is currently no fundamental cure. We demonstrated that α-Syn binds specifically to RNA G-quadruplex (G4RNA), and that G4RNA promoted liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) and aggregate formation of α-Syn in vitro. We also identified endogenous G4RNAs that contribute to the induction of α-Syn aggregation in mouse neurons. We investigated effects of G4 ligands on aggregated α-Syn-induced neurodegeneration. Taken together, we revealed a part of the mechanism of α-Syn aggregation and neurodegeneration induced by G4RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経病態における G4RNA の挙動・役割は良く分かっておらず、本研究により、G4RNA の病態生理学的意義の一部が明らかとなった。また、超高齢化社会である本国において、レビー小体病は増加しており、新規治療法や予防医学の発展が急務である。本研究は G4 構造が新たな治療標的になる可能性を示唆しており、ドラッグ・リポジショニングによる臨床開発や創薬研究への発展ができる。