Effects of AGE-inhibitory DNA aptamer on male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yusaku  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広村 宗範  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00773186)
山岸 昌一  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 男性不妊 / 糖尿病 / DNAアプタマー / マウスモデル / アプタマー / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症の約半数は男性に起因しており、生活・食習慣の欧米化やそれに伴う糖尿病や肥満、メタボリックシンドロームなどの生活習慣病の蔓延が、男性不妊症のリスクになりうることが示唆されてきている。本研究は、糖尿病、肥満の各種モデルマウスに対してAGEsとその受容体RAGEを阻害するアプタマーを投与することで精子の数や運動能などの造精機能が改善するかどうか検討を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although type 2 diabetes (T2DM) can be associated with sperm abnormality in male, the underlying molecular mechanisms remain unclear. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are pathogenic molecules of diabetic complications. Here, we investigated the effects of AGE-inhibitory DNA aptamer (AGE-Apt) on the testes and spermatozoa in a mouse model of T2DM.
We found that AGEs were accumulated in the testes of diabetic mice, which were accompanied with testicular inflammation and impaired sperm quality and quantity. The administration of AGE-inhibitory DNA aptamer attenuated all of these changes. Our findings suggest that AGEs may cause sperm abnormality via testicular inflammation, and AGEs-Apt may be a potential therapeutic option against sperm abnormality in men with T2DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未曾有の少子高齢化社会を迎えつつある我が国において、増加し続けている不妊症への対策は喫緊に取り組まなければならない課題の一つといえる。不妊症の約半数は男性に起因しており、生活・食習慣の欧米化やそれに伴う生活習慣病の蔓延が、男性不妊症のリスクになりうることが示唆されてきているが、その分子基盤は不明であった。本研究により、AGEsは男性不妊症と生活習慣病をつなぐ共通の分子標的であることが明らかにされ、DNAアプタマーという新たな治療手段が提示されることになり、その学問的かつ臨床的意義と価値は極めて大きい。