Pharmacological study of stress sensor DJ-1 on neurodegenerative disorder synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshihisa  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60195295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDJ-1 / 酸化ストレスセンサー / DJ-1結合化合物 / α-シヌクレイン / シヌクレイノパチー / 神経変性疾患 / pre-formed fibril (PFFs) / C57BLマウス / 線条体 / PARK7 (DJ-1) / PARK7 / BV-2ミクログリア細胞 / ヒト神経芽細胞腫 SH-SY5Y細胞 / マウスBV-2ミクログリア細胞 / C57BL マウス / ストレスセンサーDJ-1
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症などの神経変性疾患シヌクレイノパチーにおいて、酸化ストレスやαシヌクレインの変性タンパク質の蓄積など、様々な要因が絡み合うことで病態が進行する。一方、ストレスセンサーDJ-1の脳における機能は未だ明確ではないため、研究代表者は、グリア細胞、特にミクログリアおよび神経細胞におけるDJ-1の機能解析を行う。なかでもミクログリアの有する変性タンパク質の貪食能および神経保護作用に対するDJ-1の関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress sensor DJ-1-knocked down human SH-SY5Y cells markedly generated oxidative stress and then neural celldeath. On the other hand, α-synuclein (α-syn) protein is known to accumulate the aggregated formin the brains of patients with synucleinopathies such as Parkinson's disease (PD). In this study, I establish the α-syn-aggregation system in in vitro SH-SY5Y cells and in vivo mouse model. In brief, a microinjection of preformed fibrils (PFFs) into the striatum induced intracellular α-syn-aggregation in the mouse cerebral cortex, striatum and substantia nigra. Subsequently, DJ-1-binding compound-23 was injected for 12-weeks. This results indicated that the formation of Lewy body-like inclusion in the mouse brain were slightly inhibited, unfortunately but not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
7型家族性パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子としてDJ-1は同定されたため、当初はパーキンソン病の治療薬としての創製を試みていた。しかし、強い抗酸化ストレス能をもつことから、他の神経変性疾患シヌクレイノパチーに対する治療標的の候補になると考えられた。そこで、プリオンと同様にα-シヌクレインが細胞内で凝集する細胞評価系をin vitro培養系およびin vivo マウスモデルを確立した。残念ながら、見出したDJ-1の結合化合物-23はin vitro 計では有意に有効であったが、in vivo系では傾向はみられた。本研究課題で得られた研究成果はシヌクレイノパチーに効く新たなシード薬となりうる。