Analysis of the mechanisms underlying development of neuropsychiatric diseases with focus on astrocytic potassium buffering function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yukihiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00432534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 佐紀  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00630815)
國澤 直史  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10858096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 内向き整流性Kir4.1チャネル / 空間的カリウム緩衝機構 / 抑うつ・不安障害 / 認知機能障害 / てんかん / 精神疾患 / 神経疾患 / うつ病 / けいれん発作 / 不安障害
Outline of Research at the Start
アストロサイトの空間的カリウム(K+)緩衝機能は、神経発火に伴い上昇する細胞外K+のクリアランス機構であり、アストロサイトに局在する内向き整流性Kir4.1チャネルにより仲介される。近年、Kir4.1チャネルの機能変動が中枢疾患の発症に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されているが、その詳細な調節メカニズムは不明である。そこで本研究では、精神疾患の発症制御におけるグリア空間的K+緩衝機構の役割を明らかにすることを目的とし、各種疾患モデルにおけるKir4.1チャネルの発現変動を時空間的に解析するとともに、精神疾患の発症および治療におけるグリア機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the therapeutic potential of the inwardly rectifying Kir4.1 channels, which are specifically located in brain astrocytes and mediate the astrocytic spatial K+ buffering function. From studies using various CNS disease models, we found that Kir4.1 channel blockers show antidepressant and anxiolytic actions, and ameliorate cognitive impairment. They also alleviated the neuronal cell damage induced by brain inflammation. In addition, studies using primary astrocyte culture systems showed that Kir4.1 channel blockers facilitate the expression of neurotrophic factors such as BDNF in astrocytes. Our results suggest that inhibition of the Kir4.1 channel in astrocytes is useful for treating depression, anxiety, and cognitive dysfunction in psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の神経疾患治療薬は全て神経細胞を作用標的として開発されてきており、脳のグリア細胞をターゲットとした治療薬は存在しない。また、既存の治療薬では治癒できない疾患、症状は非常に多く、治療抵抗性を示す患者群も膨大な数にのぼる。こういった背景から、アストロサイトをターゲットとする“グリア創薬”という新たな概念の創薬研究が期待されている。本研究の成果は、脳アストロサイトに局在するKir4.1チャネルの阻害が精神神経疾患の抑うつ・不安障害や認知機能障害を改善できる可能性を示すものであり、難治性神経疾患への新たな治療法開発への応用が期待される。