Homeostatic effect of improvement candidate drug targeting IL-33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hatipoglu Omer Faruk  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90791765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西中 崇  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50786184)
高橋 英夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
和氣 秀徳  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60570520)
西田 圭一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80284058)
廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (90332791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性炎症性疾患 / 血管新生 / 炎症生サイトカイン / 血漿糖タンパク質 / ヒスタミン / DAMP / HRG / IL33 / IL-33 / 血管内皮細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
過剰なDAMPの生成は、炎症の遷延化や増悪を促す。関節リウマチなどの慢性炎症性疾患ではMΦが、炎症性メディエーターを放出し、病態増悪 するため、過剰なMΦ活性化の制御が有効な治療法となる。DAMPのうちIIL-33は、様々な疾患の発症・増悪にも関与する。申請者らは、肝臓由来のヒト血漿糖蛋白質(HRG)を精製し、本申請では、細胞株を用いた血管内皮細胞傷害、増殖機序の解析と、モデル動物の検体組織の蛋白質解析を行ない、治療薬候補化合物HRGの効果の評価を行いたい。本研究では、IL-33がMΦを介して誘導する血管新生に対するHRGの抑制機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have confirmed that histamine dose-dependently induces tube formation in human endothelial cells via the H1 receptor. The mechanism is that histamine-induced MMP9/MMP14 releases extracellular matrix-bound VEGF and promotes VEGF-VEGFR2 interaction, which in turn induces tube formation. We also found that the cytokine IL-33 and the IL-33 receptor ST2 also play important roles in histamine-induced tube formation, and that the plasma glycoprotein histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) inhibits IL-33-induced tube formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗アレルギー薬は即効性があり、アレルギー治療における中心的な薬物であるが、アレルギー疾患がリモデリングの段階に進行した場合、その効果は非常に限定的である。今回は、リモデリングにおいてヒスタミンがIL-33を介して誘導する血管新生のメカニズムを解明することで、慢性炎症性疾患に対する効果的な治療の可能性を示した。また、肝臓由来のヒト血漿糖蛋白質であるHRGが炎症性サイトカインの血管新生作用を抑制する効果も示された。この発見は、関節リウマチ(RA)、がん、網膜症などの血管新生が関与する疾患の治療法開発において、新たな薬剤候補を提案することで、患者の生活の質を大いに向上させる可能性がある。