Research on the inner ear cochlear cell protection system to elucidate the pathomechanism of sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Masanori  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00411710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 太郎  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感音性難聴 / 内耳 / らせん靱帯 / オートファジー / 外らせん溝細胞 / 難聴 / 騒音性難聴 / 蝸牛らせん靱帯 / 蝸牛外側壁 / 細胞保護システム
Outline of Research at the Start
感音性難聴は内耳蝸牛機能が不可逆的に障害されて発症し、その詳細な病態メカニズムについては不明で、根本的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、哺乳動物の聴覚組織は一定レベルの音刺激に対して抵抗性を示し、その機能が障害されることがないため、蝸牛内では組織機能を保護するシステムが存在すると考えた。そこで、本研究の目的は音響誘発性難聴モデルマウスを用いて、聴覚機能障害における内耳蝸牛細胞保護システムの機能的役割とその破綻メカニズム明らかにし、感音性難聴の病態メカニズムを解明する。本研究で得られる基礎的知見は感音性難聴に対する有効な治療法および治療薬の創製に寄与し、臨床応用への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we prepared an animal model of permanent hearing loss and sought to determine whether rapamycin (autophagy activator) have preventive effect on noise-induced hearing loss in the model mice. To determine the activation of autophagy following noise exposure, we evaluated the expression of LC3-II (LC3 = LC3-II/LC3-I, autophagy marker) in the cochlea after a 1-h exposure to noise at 110 dB SPL. Immunoblot analysis revealed that noise exposure produced a dramatic increase in the LC3-II level of the cochlea at 1-h post-exposure. Moreover, rapamycin significantly alleviated hearing impairment induced by exposure to noise at 110-dB SPL. In addition, immunohistochemistry analysis revealed that rapamycin was effective in enhancing expression of LC3 in the cochlear lateral wall. Taken together, our data suggest that autophagy activator is a candidate of preventive drugs for sensorineural hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚組織において、蝸牛らせん靱帯には音響刺激に対してオートファジーによる細胞保護システムが存在し、その破綻に酸化ストレスが関わっていること、及び薬物処置により活性化させることで外部からの強大な音刺激による内耳障害を予防することが出来る可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、聴覚機能障害の発症メカニズムを理解し、より適切な感音性難聴の治療を提供する上で極めて意義深いものであり、重要かつ社会的ニーズの高いものである。