Contribution of hippocampal microglial abnormalities to emotional dysfunction in tumor resection mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Yusuke  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90749003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / うつ様行動 / 情動機能障害 / ミクログリア / スパイン / 腫瘍切除 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海馬ミクログリアの異常がシナプスの形態・機能の変化を介して腫瘍切除後
に持続するうつ様行動に寄与する可能性を明らかにする目的で、
1.腫瘍切除後に形態変化した海馬ミクログリアの異常の詳細
2.海馬ミクログリアの形態変化とうつ様行動および神経機能変化との関連性
を明らかにする。
本研究課題の達成は、海馬ミクログリアの機能異常を介したうつ症状の発現メカニズムの解明と、がん治療後に持続するうつ症状に対する新たな治療法の提案につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the potential contribution of hippocampal microglial abnormalities to sustained depressive-like behavior via changes in synaptic morphology and function following tumor resection. We found that minocycline, a microglial modulator, ameliorated alterations in hippocampal microglial morphology, post-synaptic neuronal density, and interactions between microglia and post-synapses, along with the decline in sociability in tumor-resected mice. These findings suggest that dysfunction of hippocampal microglia during cancer pathology and its treatment may lead to sustained depressive-like behavior through changes in neuronal function over the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん患者で認められる脳機能障害は、治療後も長期間持続する可能性が示されつつある。一方で、がん患者の脳機能障害がなぜ持続するのかに注目した研究は一切ない。本研究では、腫瘍を切除したマウスにおけるうつ様行動の発現メカニズムに海馬ミクログリアの機能異常が関与することを見出した。本成果は、今後、ミクログリアの機能異常を正常化する方法を模索することにより、がん治療後に持続する脳機能障害を改善する方法の確立につながると考えられる。