| Project/Area Number |
21K06591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022-2023) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北中 順惠 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30340954)
木村 信也 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70273703)
田中 康一 兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30274848)
西山 信好 兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20201692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬物依存 / ヒスタミン神経系 / 覚せい剤 / モルヒネ / GSK3経路 / PI3K経路 / 陽性症状 / 退薬症状 / ヒスタミンH3受容体 / PI3K阻害薬 / GSK3阻害薬 / Wnt/beta-cateninシグナル / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / GSK3 / ヒスタミン / 中枢ヒスタミン神経 / 依存 / 薬物療法 / 組織含量 / methamphetamine / histamine / drug dependence / drug abuse / pharmacotherapy |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物依存は脳の疾患である。メタンフェタミン(METH)の場合、ヒスタミンの視床下部組織含量が上昇する方向にMETH陽性症状の緩和が認められることを我々は見出している。現在までに、ヒスタミン合成を修飾し、あるいはヒスタミン代謝を阻害する薬物の「METH依存治療薬」としての可能性を研究してきた。ヒスタミンH3受容体逆作動薬が自己受容体であるヒスタミンH3受容体に結合すると、シナプス間隙のヒスタミン含量は上昇する。本研究では、H3受容体逆作動薬を核とし、ヒスタミン神経系活性化を第一としたMETH依存治療の手法探索を目的に、副作用が少ない薬物を検索して、効果的にMETH依存を治療することを研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that activation of the central histaminergic neuronal system is effective for the treatment of pathological conditions caused by addictive drugs such as methamphetamine and morphine, this study aims to (1) peripherally administration with a drug that modifies the activation of the histaminergic system can be treated positive and negative symptoms caused by a single/repeated methamphetamine and morphine; (2) Symptoms caused by addictive drugs can be suppressed by selectively modulating the activity of the glycogen synthase kinase 3 (GSK3) signal transduction system, which modifies the activity downstream of the histamine nervous system, and furthermore, (3) it is demonstrated that the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) signal transduction system, which cross-talks with the GSK3 signal transduction system, is involved in the formation of drug dependence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
依存薬物による疾患は、対症療法がほとんどでその原因を根本的に治療する戦略に乏しいのが現状である。本研究は、薬物依存の確立に中枢ヒスタミン神経系が深く関与し、その一連の情報伝達経路の中に存在するGSK3やPI3Kといった分子経路の関与を実験的に明確にし、さらにそれら抑制薬が薬物依存の症状を緩和することを証明できたことは、依存薬物による疾患の根本的な治療に寄与できる道筋を赤らかにした点において、社会的意義は極めて大きいものと考えられる。薬物依存の確立に関与する神経系が一つ明確になったことは、治療薬の開発方向性を一つ明らかにしたことであり、その学術的意義は計り知れない。