Project/Area Number |
21K06593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2023) University of Toyama (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動的ネットワークバイオマーカー / ゆらぎ / 未病 / Wars / ヒトIBD / 遷移点 / IBD / 大腸上皮細胞 / 粘膜治癒 / 腸管上皮細胞 / オルガノイド / 粘膜バリア / 粘膜免疫 / 腸管マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、腸管の難病である炎症性腸疾患の治療において長期寛解維持を実現することが重要であると世界的に認識されている。しかし、再燃の予防または寛解維持を目的とした治療薬の選択肢は少なく、長期寛解維持を実現させる新規治療薬の創出が求められている。これまでの研究から、腸管マクロファージのIL-10産生を亢進させることが、再燃を予防し、長期の寛解維持を実現できるのではないかと考え、探索研究から腸管マクロファージにおけるIL-10産生を亢進させる候補薬物としてベルベリンを見出した。そこでベルベリンが、再燃を予防することにより、長期寛解維持を実現するリード化合物として有用であることの検証を本研究で遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied DNB analysis, a new mathematical analysis method that focuses on fluctuations in gene expression and scientifically and objectively captures the transition from a healthy state to a disease state, to IBD model mice with the aim of predicting relapse and providing preventive intervention. As a result, we detected a tipping point, i.e., a pre-disease state (Me-byo), in which 27 DNB genes fluctuate substantially and synchronously before the onset of colitis. Next, to determine the pathophysiological significance of the 27 DNB genes, we calculated control theory-based DNB intervention scores and investigated the expression of the 27 DNB genes in human patients with IBD by reanalyzing datasets in the GEO database. We then intervened in Wars among the 27 DNB genes, suggesting that Wars plays a protective role in IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、IBDモデルでのDNB解析さらに制御理論解析を行うことで見出されたDNB遺伝子Warsが、IBD病態において病態生理学的意義がある分子であることを初めて示したものである。また、実際にWARSを含むいくつかのDNB遺伝子の発現は、ヒトIBDの病態と関連して変動しており、病態によっては揺らぐ可能性を見出した。よってWARSをはじめとするDNB遺伝子の揺らぎを抑制させることが、再燃予防や寛解維持を通したIBD病態の改善に繋がる可能性が考えられる。