Identification of physiological substrates of osmotic stress-responsive ubiquitin ligase using genome editing, and its involvement in colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10322827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / RNF183 / 浸透圧 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ゲノム編集 / ビオチン / イオントランスポーター / リソソーム / ユビキチン / アポトーシス / トランスポーター / 近位ビオチン標識法 / ノックインマウス / NKCC1 / BioID / 高浸透圧 / ビオチンリガーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の集合管に発現するユビキチンリガーゼ(ユビキチンをタンパク質に付加する酵素)RNF183は高浸透圧環境下で発現誘導されるが、高浸透圧環境下における生理的な機能についてはまだ解明できていない。そこで本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を駆使して、ビオチンリガーゼ(ビオチンをタンパク質に付加する酵素)をRNF183遺伝子に挿入することで、ビオチン化されたタンパク質をRNF183のユビキチン化基質タンパク質として生理的条件下で同定する。さらに、RNF183が関与する炎症性腸疾患と浸透圧ストレスの関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological function of the kidney-specific ubiquitin ligase RNF183 and why it is expressed in the collecting duct remains to be elucidated. In this study, we established a method to identify the ubiquitinated substrate protein biotinylated by RNF183 under physiological conditions by knocking-in the biotin ligase to the RNF183 gene. We also identified the ion transporter NKCC1 as a substrate of RNF183 and showed that RNF183 degraded NKCC1 lysosomally through K63-linked polyubiquitination. Furthermore, overexpression and knockout of RNF183 disrupted cellular homeostasis in response to hyperosmotic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNF183はNKCC1などのイオントランスポーターを分解誘導することで、集合管では高浸透圧環境に長期的に適応するために働いていると考えられる。一方で、RNF183は炎症性腸疾患の大腸で高発現していることから、大腸などRNF183の発現が増加した組織ではイオントランスポーターの分解が進み、イオン恒常性に異常を来す可能性が示された。これらのことから、本研究の成果は炎症性腸疾患病態メカニズム解明に繋がることが期待される。