Development of Cyclodextrin Therapy for Niemann-Pick Disease Type C Without Hearing Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Tetsumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 特任教授 (60150546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 洋一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (70423655)
近藤 悠希  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90721879)
竹尾 透  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (10517014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニーマン・ピック病C型 / シクロデキストリン / 聴覚障害 / 神経障害 / 肝障害 / ニーマンピック病C型 / Niemann-Pick disease / ライソゾーム病 / cyclodextrin / NPC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、NPC治療薬候補HPBCDの有害作用である“聴覚障害”の克服を目指して、HPBCDの聴覚毒性発現機構の解明とその予防・治療法の開発を行う。更に、HPBCDより安全性に優れる次世代治療薬候補の開発を目指した基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is a congenital metabolic disorder caused by cholesterol transport dysfunction. 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPBCD) has been highlighted as a groundbreaking therapeutic candidate, with global clinical trials confirming its efficacy. However, hearing impairment has emerged as a significant adverse reaction, posing a major obstacle to its approval. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of HPBCD-induced ototoxicity and to explore safer novel therapeutic alternatives. The results demonstrated that HPBCD damages the outer hair cells of the inner ear by extracting cholesterol. It was also shown that the therapeutic dose can be separated from the ototoxic dose. Furthermore, we identified new potential therapeutic candidates to replace HPBCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPCはリソソーム病に分類される先天代謝異常症で難病指定されている。その治療薬候補であるが聴覚障害の有害反応が問題視されているHPBCDの聴覚毒性機序の一部を解明した点、また、聴覚障害性とCD誘導体の構造毒性相関を明らかにした点で、学術的意義が極めて高いと考える。また、それらの知見に基づき、HPBCDの至適投与量とゆり安全な新規治療薬候補を見出した点で、難病治療に貢献できる社会的意義の高い成果を得たと考えられる。