Functional analysis of PAK2 in reactive astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Masato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10548978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達 / アストロサイト / 神経変性疾患 / プロテオーム / 質量分析 / 神経細胞死 / PAK2
Outline of Research at the Start
反応性アストロサイトが神経変性疾患発症へ与える影響は未だ不明な点が多い。申請者は、アストロサイト特異的に代謝性ROSの増加を示すSDHAY215Fリン酸化部位変異体発現トランスジェニック(Tg)マウスを作出し、パーキンソン様症状を引き起こすことを見出した。一方、p21-activated kinase 2 (PAK2)阻害活性を持つPQA-18の投与は、これらの症状を改善した。本研究では、代謝性ROSに起因する反応性アストロサイトによるドパミン神経損傷メカニズムの解明を目的として、アストロサイト由来新規分泌因子の機能解析を行う。さらに、アストロサイト活性化におけるPAK2の役割を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created transgenic mice expressing a phosphorylation-defective mutant of succinate dehydrogenase A (SDHAY215F) in astrocytes for evaluation of the effects of mitochondrial ROS on astrocyte reactivity and showed that reactive astrocytes induce dopaminergic neuronal loss though the expression of tubulointerstitial nephritis antigen-like 1 (Tinagl1) in substantia nigra. Administration of p21-activated kinase 2 (PAK2) inhibitor PQA18 inhibited the expression of Tinagl1 in astrocytes of SDHAY215F Tg mice. Recombinant Tinagl1 also significantly induced neuronal apoptosis in a dose-dependent manner. Signaling analysis revealed that Tinagl1 promotes MKK4 activation in primary neuron culture. Reporter assay revealed that PAK2/p53 pathway is involved in Tinagl1 expression. These results suggest that mitochondrial ROS may regulate dopaminergic neuronal death in substantia nigra through modulation of PAK2 signal in astrocytes and that Tinagl1 may induce neuronal death through MKK4 activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性を含む多くの神経疾患発症にグリア細胞の活性化が関わっているが、活性化や神経細胞死制御に関わるメカニズムについて未だ未解明な点がある。本研究により、代謝性ROSによりアストロサイトが分泌するTinagl1がドパミン神経細胞死を惹起すること、および、PAK2/p53経路の活性化によりTinagl1発現が調節されること、を見出した。これらの結果は、アストロサイトにおけるPAK2シグナル経路が分泌因子Tinagl1発現・分泌を通して、ドパミン神経細胞死を誘導する可能性を示唆している。さらに、PQA18はPAK2の阻害を通して、反応性アストロサイトによる神経細胞死を抑制すると考えられる。